Mar. 29, 1999
VOL. 28, NO. 28
|
|
|
Undergraduate Provost Awards
Summer 1998 Projects
|
|
Omar Aquaddoomi, Glendale, Calif.
Senior, mechanical engineering
"Acoustic and Optical Sensory Systems for Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Navigation"
Sponsor: Louis Whitcomb, assistant professor, Mechanical Engineering, School of
Engineering
Joshua F. Apgar, Newton, Mass.
Senior, biophysics
"The Role of Type II Topoisomerase during Cell Division"
Sponsor: Denis Wirtz, assistant professor, Chemical Engineering, School of
Engineering
Linda Chang, Millbrae, Calif.
Junior, natural science public health
"Chinese History in the 20th Century"
Sponsor: Stephen Dixon, professor, Writing Seminars, School of Arts and Sciences
Teddy Chao, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Senior, computer science
YARDSALE: A Homegrown Documentary"
Sponsor: Jerome Christensen, professor, English, and director, Film and Media Studies,
School of Arts and Sciences
Edward H. Cho, Minnetonka, Minn.
Junior, natural science public health
"In Vitro Assembly of Alpha-Synuclein"
Sponsor: Michael Lee, assistant professor, Pathology, School of Medicine
Andrew A. Dickenson, Christiansburg, Va.
Junior, guitar
"A Documentation of the Career of Gibert Biberian"
Sponsor: Julian Gray, faculty, Conservatory, Peabody Institute
James Ha, Tehachapi, Calif.
Junior, natural science public health
"Distribution of Locally Delivered Antisense Constructs in Mouse Brain"
Sponsor: Benjamin S. Carson Sr., director, Pediatric Neurosurgery, Johns Hopkins
Hospital
George Ho, San Diego, Calif.
Senior, psychology
"Characterization of FMRP-like Expression in Fragile X Subjects with Full Mutation"
Sponsor: Walter Kaufmann, Kennedy Krieger Institute
Kay Hsieh, Baltimore
Senior, Writing Seminars
"The Impact of a Frontier Environment on Literature"
Sponsor: Stephen Dixon, professor, Writing Seminars, School of Arts and Sciences
Danny Lee, Culver City, Calif.
Senior, biology
"Patterning of the Vertebrate Neural Tube"
Sponsor: Marnie Halpern, staff, Embryology, Carnegie Institution
Tony T. Lee, Troy, Mich.
graduated Jan. 1999, biophysics
"The Regulation of Gene Expression in Lysosomul Disease"
Sponsor: Jonathan Pevsner, assistant professor, Neuroscience, Kennedy Krieger
Institute
Rachel Lei, Falls Church, Va.
Junior, biology
"Cellular Response to Human Papillomavirus E6 Oncoprotein Expression"
Sponsor: Kathleen Cho, associate professor, Pathology, School of Medicine
Elizabeth A. Lipke, Hibbing, Minn.
Junior, biomedical engineering
"Real-Time Measurement of Reactive Oxygen Species in Cultured Vascular Endothelial Cells"
Sponsor: B. Rita Alevriadou, assistant professor, Biomedical Engineering, School of
Medicine
Adam Morris, New Albany, Ohio
Senior, mechanical engineering
"International Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Competition"
Sponsor: Louis Whitcomb, assistant professor, Mechanical Engineering, School of
Engineering
Danny Ng, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Junior, biomedical engineering
"Development of an in vitro Model System for Assessing the Effect of the Adrenoleukodstrophy
Protein on Very Long-Chain acyl-CoA Synthetase Activity"
Sponsor: Paul Watkins, associate professor, Neurology, Kennedy Krieger Institute
Mary B. Pohl, Newport News, Va.
Junior, natural science public health
"The Effect of Cytokines on Leukocyte Function"
Sponsor: Brian Rosenfeld, associate professor, Anesthesiology and Critical Care
Medicine, School of Medicine
Zygmunt Porada III, Ruby, Mich.
Senior, biomedical engineering
"Interleaved vs. Simultaneous Retinal Stimulation Strategies"
Sponsor: Mark Humayun, assistant professor, Ophthalmology, School of Medicine
Mercedes E. Quinones, Rockville, Md.
Senior, neuroscience
"Olfactory Neurons as a Model for Rett Syndrome"
Sponsor: Gabriele Ronnett, associate professor, Neuroscience, School of Medicine
Nadine Rosenblum, Baltimore
Senior, nursing
"The Benefits of Infant Massage in Lesotho"
Sponsor: Nancy Glass, instructor, Professional Education Programs and Practice, School
of Nursing
Monica Schwartz, Beltsville, Md.
Junior, bassoon/composition
"Twentieth-Century Bassoon Techniques: A Complete Resource for Composers and
Performers"
Sponsor: Linda Harwell, faculty, Conservatory, Peabody Institute
Kristi Stanton, Apple Valley, Minn.
Senior, biology
"Synthetic Implantable Biodegradable Polymers in Brain Tumors for Boron Neutron Capture
Therapy"
Sponsor: Jeffrey Williams, assistant professor, Neurosurgery, School of Medicine
Rabiya Suleman, Kenner, La.
Senior, neuroscience
"The Localization of Glutamate Receptor Subtypes in the Primate Retina"
Sponsor: David Calkins, Mind/Brain Institute
Alexandra Surcel, Arlington, Va.
Senior, chemistry
"Characterization of Plasmodium Histidine-rich Proteins and Their Role in Hemozoin
Formation"
Sponsor: David Sullivan, assistant professor, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology,
School of Public Health
Christopher Valeri, Hibbing, Mich.
Senior, neuroscience
"CT Visualization and Validation of Ts6Dn Mice"
Sponsor: Joan T. Richtsmeier, associate professor, Cell Biology and Anatomy, School of
Medicine
Lyld E. Wells, Rochester, Minn.
Senior, natural science area major
"The Megiddo Expedition"
Sponsor: Jerrold Cooper, professor, Near Eastern Studies, School of Arts and
Sciences
Linda J. Yi, Baltimore
Senior, international studies
"Secondary Education An Option? An Analysis of the Bearing Faced by Costa Rican Adolescents
Attending Public Schools"
Sponsor: Barbara Smith, associate research scientist, Psychology, School of Arts and
Sciences
Sarvenaz Zand, Northridge, Calif.
Senior, biomedical engineering
"Pharmacological Upregulation of Nerve Growth Factor by Hybrid Analogs of 1,25-Dihydroxyvitamin
D3"
Sponsor: Henry Brem, professor, Neurosurgery, School of Medicine
|