The annual induction of new members into Phi Beta Kappa
will be held at 10 a.m. on Wednesday, May 22, in the Glass
Pavilion of Levering Union, Homewood campus. Students and
faculty members who have been elected previously to Phi Beta
Kappa by any university are welcome to attend.
Juniors elected to the society generally rank around
the top 2 percent and seniors in the top 10 to 15 percent of
their respective classes, not counting engineering students
or those previously elected. The nominating committee looks
for evidence of outstanding intellectual achievement and
breadth of learning in addition to a high cumulative
average.
Undergraduates attending SAIS and the Johns
Hopkins/Columbia University Accelerated Legal Education
Program are eligible for election and are judged on the same
basis as the students completing a regular four-year
sequence at Homewood. The Hopkins chapter of Phi Beta Kappa
does permit some doctoral students to be admitted as
well.
With the exception of those listed below who were
elected earlier, the following students were elected to Phi
Beta Kappa in March 2002.
From the junior class in the Krieger School of Arts and
Sciences
Helen Mary Bayer
Alice Patricia Bridgeman
Jeremiah James Crim
Jennifer Ann Danielsson
Shekar Ligia Davarya
Nicole Lynne Gross
Brady Laurencell Hatch
David Michael Lofthus
Michael Ya-Wei Lu
Jessica C. Myers
Nickolas B. Naquin
Kaming Gordon Ngai
Jennifer Marie Poti
Erin Bridget Purcell
Ivan Putziger
Zhao Ying Teo
Shane Daughtrey Trask
Sean Michael Tulin
Rachana Padmamohini Vajjhala
David Nathan Young
From the senior class in the Krieger School of Arts and
Sciences
Kirstin Lee Abel
Bhawna Arya
Sanjay Ayer
Patricia Rianne Ayoung-Chee
Daisy Han Bang
Piyush D. Banker
Charbel J. Barakat
Inseeyah Haider Barma
Jordan Eric Bear
Katherine Leah Blumoff
Brett C. Borsare
Suzanna Pacht Brickman
William Alan Brown
Nikolas Robert Buescher
Kathryn Patricia Carr
Daniel Chen-Kang Chao
Bonnie Gar-Mon Chen
William Bancroft Clark
Margaux Coady
Sonia Cohen
Joseph Jay Cooper
Monisha Niru Dandekar
Sarah Lynn Davies
Peter James DiConza
Brandon Albert Doerr
Steve Nanhua Dong
Bennett A. Fisher
Lionel Dean Foster
Rachel Deborah Freed
Bradley James Frey
Catherine Margaret Gall
Theresa Marie Gallup
Matthew John Giuliano
Michael J. Gordon
Amy Loren Gross
Sandrine Louise Guez
Rana Farouk Hamdy
Rebecca Catherine Hanna
Jason John Harburger
Elliot Matthew Hirsch
Karen Genevieve Hirsch
Marc H. Hohman
Andrew Chung-Pi Hsu
Cindy Hsing-Liang Hsu
Matthew J. Hudock
Sung Hyuk Im
James William Ingraham
Adam David Jackley
Eileen Jain
Priscilla Peter Jesunathadas
TeHsun Juang
Sheryl Rose Kane
Alexis Joy Kant
Dana Theresa Kausmeyer
Mohammed Fahad Khan
Claire Jin Kim
Eun Jung Kim
Sanghee Kim
Matthew Charles Kleinmaier
Keli Nicole Kolegraff
Jennifer Hong Kuo
Soon-You Kwon
Nicholas Dominic LaBruna
Blair Randolph Lanier
Chung Albert Lee
Judy W. Lee
Philip Lee
SooHyung Lee
Aaron A. Lemon
Christopher Burns Leopold
Eric Roger Leslie
Marcus Leung-Shea
Nellie Lew
P. Samantha Lewis
Elaine Lin
Jennifer Hsing-Yi Lin
Meredith Lauren Make
Rino Matsunaga
Sean Michael McAllister
Louisa Marie McClintock
Neil J. Mehta
Megan Rebecca Mentrek
Joanna Irene Michell
Valerie Jean Mikles
Nadezhda Mouzykina
Molly Elizabeth Newton
Jane Hyejin Oh
Maria Del Pilar Ortega
Adam C. Pappas
Vinay Kishor Parekh
Jane Shin Park
Justin C. Paul
Holly Anne Pippitt
Emily Linda Popp
Steven Bradley Porter
Vikrant Rachakonda
Dorit Yakova Radzin
Stacy Ann Redding
Elizabeth Holmes Renaut
Katie Marie Ridgway
Kira Robinson-Kates
Daniel Patrick Rohr
Paban Saha
Michael Benjamin Schwartz
James Jonas Shea
Gregory Chen Shih
Shannon Young Shin
Denise Shiu
Jeffrey M. Shiu
Benjamin Charles Silverman
Karl Douglas Sineath
Joseph Alderson Smith
Samuel Jacob Spinner
Arvind I. Srinath
Mary Regina Stahley
Bonnie Sun
Ellen Meredith Taylor
Deborah Lee Tsuchida
Elizabeth Caroline Tuffiash
Rachel Lyn VanKirk
Esther Elizabeth Vorovich
Eugene Wang
Jenli Dawn Waters
Naomi Beth Wilson
Ariel S. Winter
Wah-Tsz Patricia Wong
Amy Yi-Pei Yang
Ari Joshua Zakem
Luke Christopher Zipp
Mark Andrew Zipp
From the Nitze School of Advanced International
Studies
Myra Lexie Betron
Khalid Shaher Itum
M.D. candidates from the School of Medicine
Nia Danielle Banks
Stefan Rishi Jibodh
David Francis Scollan
Wakenda Kachina Tyler
Nathan Collins Walk
Ph.D. candidates from the School of Medicine
Jianwu Bai
German Cavalier
Hong-Erh Liang
Andrew Paul VandeMark
Ph.D. candidates from the Bloomberg School of Public
Health
Heena Pushkar Brahmbhatt
Ming-Yu Fan
Helen Ilse Meissner
Manju Rani
From the senior class in the Krieger School of Arts and
Sciences, elected in 2001
Andrew Justin Albin
Katharine Elizabeth Bernsohn
Branden John Cord
Chun Fu Huang
Erika Marie-Luise Hunsicker
Ki Bem Kim
Joshua David Lustig
Yinchong Erica Mak
Lora Rebecca Pearlman
Steven Mark Silverman
Pasha Siraj
Sarah Judith Spinner
From the senior class in the Krieger School of Arts and
Sciences, elected in 2000
David Liska
Andrew Hill O'Bannon
|