Johns Hopkins Magazine
Johns Hopkins Magazine Current Issue Past Issues Search Get In Touch
  The Year in Sports
The Johns Hopkins Blue Jays in 2003-04
Compiled by Dale Keiger

F   A   L   L

Cross Country (Men's)
Head coach: Bobby Van Allen (sixth season)
Highlights: Placed 20th (out of 35) in NCAA Regional Championship.
Star performers: Sophomore Gabe Tonkin was team's top finisher at NCAA regionals (102nd); freshman Travis Koh was top finisher at Centennial Conference Championship (28th).

Cross Country (Women's)
Head coach: Bobby Van Allen (sixth season)
Highlights: Placed 11th (out of 38) in NCAA Regional Championship; team won the York Invitational and placed third in Baltimore Metro Invitational.
Star performers: Freshman Jessica Lozier placed 24th in the Centennial Conference Championship, the top Hopkins finisher.

Field Hockey
Head coach: Megan Callahan (seventh season)
Record: 12-9
Highlights: Advanced to second round of NCAA National Championship; Centennial Conference champions.
Star performers: Seven players named to 2003 National Field Hockey Coaches Association Academic Squad; senior Ashlee Duncan was leading scorer, with 14 goals and 7 assists; Duncan scored overtime goal versus Gettysburg that sealed the conference championship and won bid to NCAA tournament; three players named all-Centennial Conference.

Head coach: Jim Margraff (14th season)
Record: 10-1
Highlights: Co-champion, Centennial Conference; defeated King's College 41-13 for the ECAC South Atlantic Championship; ranked 17th in nation at season's end.
Star performers: Senior Paul Longo selected second-team Academic All-American; junior Matt Campbell named Centennial Conference defensive player of the year; junior Adam Cook set team record for rushing yards (1,047) and all-purpose yards (1,736); senior George Merrell tied season record for touchdown passes, 18; nine players named all-Centennial Conference.

Soccer (Men's)
Head coach: Matt Smith (11th season)
Record: 18-3-1
Highlights: Won ECAC Mid-Atlantic Championship; finished second in Centennial Conference Championship tourney; team tied Hopkins record for wins in a season; recognized as a National Soccer Coaches Association of America Academic Team for high team GPA.
Star performers: Seniors Chad Tarabolous and Rob Morrison named district Academic All-Americans; Tarabolous finished Hopkins career as third all-time goal scorer (62); led team and Centennial Conference in season scoring (24 goals, 55 total points); six players named all-Centennial Conference.

Soccer (Women's)
Head coach: Leo Weil (12th season)
Record: 13-6-2
Highlights: Advanced to quarterfinals of ECAC Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship; recognized as a National Soccer Coaches Association of America Academic Team for high team GPA.
Star performers: Six players named all-Centennial Conference, including first-teamers junior Kathleen Turley and sophomores Meg McIntosh and Jen Goebel.

Head coach: Scott Pennewill (first season)
Record: 22-7
Highlights: Centennial Conference runner-up; made it to quarterfinals of ECAC South Championship.
Star performers: Senior Stephanie Kaliades led team in kills (387 in regular season), freshman Lizzie Kay led in digs (452), and senior Samantha Raggi led in service aces and blocks (37 and 58); Kaliades and junior Betsy Baydala named all-Centennial Conference.

Water Polo
Head coach: Ted Bresnahan (11th season)
Final Record: 17-15
Highlights: Team ranked fourth in NCAA Division III national poll, 10th in Collegiate Water Polo Association poll (which included Division I teams); took fifth place in CWPA South Regional Championship.
Star performers: Junior Brian Mead and seniors Geoff McCann and Craig Smith named All-American.

S   P   R   I   N   G

Head coach: Bob Babb (25th season)
Record: 37-2
Highlights: Became first Hopkins team other than men's lacrosse to be ranked No. 1 in the nation; set school record for single-season victories; began season with 33 straight wins; Centennial Conference champions; advanced to finals of Div. III regional tournament.
Star performers: Seniors Tim Casale and Jeremy Brown and junior Paul Winterling named to American Baseball Coaches Association mid-Atlantic region first team; Casale named conference Player of the Year, Brown named Pitcher of the Year and third-team All-American.

Crew (Men's)
Head coach: Steve Perry (15th season)
Highlights: Men's single and novice heavyweight eight finished second in Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Championships.
Star performers: Senior Michael Walsh finished second, and sophomore Peter Ryan finished third at MACC in men's single. Crew (Women's) Coaches: Stephanie Thompson (second season) and Steve Perry (15th season)
Highlights: Heavyweight four finished second at Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Championships. Star performers: Heavyweight four crew of freshman Laura DeMare, sophomore Angela Ko, junior Caroline Hookway, and senior Allison McNickle, plus freshman coxswain Virginia Pearson.

Lacrosse (Men's)
Head coach: Dave Pietramala (fourth season)
Record: 13-2
Highlights: Finished regular season ranked first in country; top seed in NCAA tournament for third straight year; advanced to national semifinals.
Star performers: Junior Kyle Harrison named finalist for Tewaaraton Award as nation's best player, and first team All-American; four other Jays were named to the second team. Senior Kevin Boland became all-time leader in assists among Hopkins midfielders.

Lacrosse (Women's)
Head coach: Janine Tucker (11th season)
Record: 12-5
Highlights: Began season with 10 straight wins; earned first Div. I top-10 ranking in team history; made first-ever appearance in Div. I NCAA tournament.
Star performers: Senior Heidi Pearce, first Blue Jay to be named Div. I first-team All-American; Pearce, junior Lacey-Leigh Hentz, and freshman Mary Key earned first-team All-American Lacrosse Conference honors.

Tennis (Men's)
Head coach: Ben Baron (sixth season)
Record: 5-5
Highlights: Finished fourth in Centennial Conference.
Star performers: Doubles team of sophomore Mike Kelly-Sell and senior Grant Roch advanced to quarterfinals of Centennial Conference Championship; senior Justin Chan also advanced to the quarters, in singles.

Tennis (Women's)
Head coach: Ben Baron (sixth season)
Record: 7-4
Highlights: Finished fourth in Centennial Conference.
Star performers: Freshman Priya Puri and junior Michelle Liang advanced to quarterfinals of Centennial Conference tournament.

Track (Men's)
Head coach: Bobby Van Allen (fifth season)
Highlights: Finished seventh at Centennial Conference championship.
Star performer: Senior Ben Stopper won Centennial Conference Championship in decathlon.

Track (Women's)
Head coach: Bobby Van Allen (fifth season)
Highlights: Finished seventh at Centennial Conference Championship.
Star performer: Senior Megan Carr set Hopkins record in pole vault.

W   I   N   T   E   R

Basketball (Men's)
Head coach: Bill Nelson (17th season)
Record: 17-10
Highlights: Reached finals of Centennial Conference tournament and quarterfinals of Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference South Championship tournament; team set Hopkins record with 25 straight home victories.
Star performers: Junior Eric Toback, team's leading scorer (16.0 per game); senior Matt Righter and freshman Danny Nawrocki named All-Centennial Conference; Coach Nelson won his 400th game at Hopkins.

Basketball (Women's)
Head coach: Nancy Funk (18th season)
Final Record: 24-4
Highlights: Advanced to Centennial Conference Championship game and to second round of NCAA National Championship tourney; during regular season, Jays defeated top-ranked Washington University; team set Hopkins record for fewest losses in a season.
Star performers: Senior Maureen Myers and juniors Ashanna Randall and Ashley Felix named All-Centennial Conference; Myers led team in scoring (11.5 per game); Randall led in rebounds (7.0 per game).

Fencing (Men's)
Head coach: Austin Young (first season)
Record: 22-8
Highlights: Placed second in Middle Atlantic Collegiate Fencing Association Championship, 28th at NCAA National Championship.
Star performer: Senior Matt Bouloubasis placed third at NCAA Regionals, 28th at NCAA National Championship, and was MACFA champion, all in epee.

Fencing (Women's)
Head coach: Jim Murray (third season)
Record: 12-7
Highlights: Placed second at National Intercollegiate Women's Fencing Association Championship.
Star performers: Senior Georgian Lee placed 10th in epee at NCAA Regional Championship; senior Christina Giblin finished 14th in foil; freshman Sarah Smilow placed 17th in sabre; Lee named Academic All-American.

Swimming (Men's)
Head coach: George Kennedy (19th season)
Record: 5-4 in dual meets, first at Carnegie Mellon Invitational, third at Miami (OH) Invitational
Highlights: Placed fifth in NCAA National Division III Championship; won ECAC Championship (only Div. III school among 29 in tourney).
Star performers: Sophomore Tyler Harris finished seventh in the nation in the 100 breaststroke, eighth in the 200 breaststroke, and 10th in the 50 freestyle; senior Scott Pitz and junior J.P. Balfour set three school records (Pitz, 00:56.91 in 100 breaststroke and 02:02.32 in 200 breaststroke; Balfour 01:50.47 in 200 backstroke).

Swimming (Women's)
Head coach: George Kennedy (19th season)
Record: 5-4 in dual meets, second in Carnegie Mellon Invitational
Highlights: Placed sixth in NCAA National Division III Championship. Star performers: Junior Diana Smirnova, sophomores Jessica Chang, Stephanie Leaman, and Kristin Stepaniak, and freshman Allie Foster placed in the top 10 nationally in five events, collectively.

Head coach: Kirk Salvo (fifth season)
Record: 8-5
Highlights: Third place, Centennial Conference tournament; six wrestlers made it to championship bouts. Five wrestlers (Joseph Selba, David Kraus, Rob Curry, Tony Dambro, Karol Gryczynski) named NWCA Scholar Athletes; senior Gryczynski won Chris Clifford Memorial Award for most career points in Centennial Conference tournament.

Return to June 2004 Table of Contents

  The Johns Hopkins Magazine | 901 S. Bond St. | Suite 540 | Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone 443-287-9900 | Fax 443-287-9898 | E-mail